English

Anthony Fillingim shines for Costa Rica

The local from Santa Teresa Cóbano and part of the national team for this World Surfing, Anthony Fillingim Abarca, today confirmed its good surfing on the waves of Punta Rocas of Lima, Peru, after qualifying as a leader again of the round 3-of 7- one of the best combinations of the tournament so far.

Against surfers from Puerto Rico, Scotland and New Zealand, Anthony brought once again he´s determination and courage to create scores in a combined heat that managed 13.60 (7.33 + 6.27), a marker that is placed in the top 10 in world .

"It's very important to wait and select the best waves to advance the heat as it only takes two. The conditions have been quite favorable for everyone, there are many waves but is essential selection, know to take it ", said Anthony.

After classification, Fillingim gets a pass to the quarterfinals, instance that in 2011, the Reef surfer, was ranked as his best result in a World of Open International Surfing Association.

While the ticos, Gilbert Brown Lopez and Isaac Vega, managed to pass to round 2 main earlier today, and that key were found in the same heat where the third left and fourth respectively, than those sent to the extra round 2 of 11 to be run.

Now Brown and Vega will face surfers from Venezuela, Israel, New Zealand and Switzerland in the last two heats of Round 2 of the playoffs. Maykol Torres had fallen from round 1 of the playoffs, gone tomorrow against surfers from Australia and Scotland.

Tomorrow is the day the Women's Open is measured for the first time, that is, the chance of jacobeña Lisbeth and Leilani McGonagle.

RESULTS OF THE DAY

Heat #22  – Round 1

  • 1. Gilbert Brown (CRI) – 10.10
  • 2. Angelo Lozano (MEX) – 6.86
  • 3. Mark Cameron (SCO) – 4.50

Heat #23  – Round  1  

  • 2. Isaac Vega (CRI) – 10.07
  • 1. Yoysis Delgado (VEN) – 10.93
  • 4. Andrew Robertson (SCO) – 2.33
  • 3. Vladimir Merlis (ISR) – 6.27

Heat #1 – Round  2 Main

  • 2. Tomas Bursian (PRI) – 7.56
  • 3. Mark Boyd (SCO) – 4.50
  • 1. Anthony Fillingim  (CRI) – 13.60
  • 4. Sean Dillon (NZL) – 4.20

Heat #12 – Round  2 Main

  • 3. Gilbert Brown (CRI) – 9.10
  • 1. Eduardo Rouré (PRI) – 11.57
  • 2. Shame Holmes (AUS) – 10.83
  • 4. Isaac Vega (CRI) – 4.73

HEATS PARA MAÑANA LUNES

Heat #3 – Round 1 – 7:50 am (Costa Rica time)

  • Samanta Alonso (PAN)
  • Leilani McGonagle (CRI)
  • Nao Omura (JAP)
  • Celia Barbosa (URU)

Heat #6  - Round 1 – 9:05 am

  • Sonia García (PAN)
  • Lisbeth Vindas (CRI)
  • Renate BIckel (SWI)
  • Delfina Morosini (URU)

Heat #1 – Round  3 Main – 10:20 am

  • Anthony Fillingim (CRI)
  • Diego Cadena (MEX)
  • Tane Wallis (NZL)
  • Tristan Aicardi (CHI)

Heat #2 – Extra Round 1 – 12:50 pm    

  • Maykol Torres (CRI)
  • Otis Carey (AUS)
  • Iain Masson (SCO)

Comments